Tea Times

Academic Year 2017/2018

    • Thursday, 7 June 2018, 3 p.m.
      Tianzhuo Chen: Hybrid performances in clubs and onstage
    • Thursday, 26 April 2018, 3 p.m.
      Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung: SAVVY Contemporary – The Laboratory of Form-Ideas
    • Thursday, 19 April 2018, 3 p.m.
      Pieter VerstraetePerformance as Resistance: Artists at Risk in Turkey, a New Diaspora?
    • Thrusday 5 April 2018, 3 p.m.
      Rabih Mroué: Non-Academic Lectures
    • Thursday, 22 March 2018, 3 p.m. 
      Tancredi Gusman (Marie Skłodowska-Curie Individual Fellowship): Between Evidence and Representation: History of Performance Art Documentation from 1970 to 1977
    • Thursday, 8 March 2018, 3 p.m.
      Thomas Ostermeier: An Enemy of the People
    • Thursday, 25 January 2018, 3 p.m.
      Khalid Amine: Zones of Contact and Friction in the Performing Tangier Festival
    • Wednesday, 24 January 2018, 3 p.m.
      Chris Dercon: Theater as a hybrid creature. The new Volksbuehne Berlin
    • Thursday, 7 December 2017, 3 p.m.
      Amanda Bayley (Bath Spa University): Talks about her Work on Performance Analysis
    • Thursday, 28 September 2017, 3 p.m.
      Daya Bai: Talks about her work
    • Wednesday, 13 September 2017, 3 p.m.
      Nicoline van Harskamp: Talks about her work

Academic Year 2016/2017

    • Thursday, 29 June 2017, 3 p.m.
      Lily Kelting: Blood and Potatoes: Activating Race in Food-based Performance in Contemporary Berlin
    • Thursday, 15 June 2017, 3 p.m.
      Richard Shusterman: Performing Philosophy: The Adventures of the Man in Gold
    • Thursday, 8 June 2017, 3 p.m.
      Kaite O'Reilly: Disability, Arts and Cultures
    • Thursday, 5 April 2017, 3 p.m.
      Guests: Sonja Winkel (dramaturg, Theater Heidelberg), Nicolás Espinoza (director, Colectivo Zoológico): Talking about Their Chilean-German Collaboration
    • Thursday, 23 February 2017, 3 p.m.
      mêLe Yamomo: The Volatile Sonus of the Nation: Listening to Three Shifting „Philippine“ Regimes in the Philippine Constabulary Band
    • Thursday, 2 February 2017, 3 p.m.
      Jochen Becker: Presents the Chinafrika Project
    • Thursday, 19 January 2017, 3 p.m.
      Ágota Révész, DRS-Fellow, with Dr. Wang Kui, Head of the Research Institute of Chinese Opera, Ms. Judit Bagi, Sinologist and Anthropologist: Ritual theatre in China
    • Thursday, 12 January 2017, 3 p.m.
      Sascha Just: Film screening of "Big Chief" followed by discussion
    • Thursday, 8 December 2016, 3 p.m.
      Thomas Lehmen: A piece for you
    • Thursday, 1 December 2016, 3 p.m.
      Max-Philip Aschenbrenner: A talk about his work at Asian Arts Theatre, Gwangju, South Korea
    • Thursday, 3 November 2016, 3 p.m.
      Toshiki Okada, playwright: A talk about his work
    • Thursday, 27 October 2016, 2 p.m.
      Bernard Mueller, independent researcher, social anthropologist: Archeology of a performance - An ethnodramaturgic exercise
    • Thursday, 6 October 2016, 2 p.m.
      Michael Schindhelm, director: A conversation about his film The Chinese Lives of Uli Sigg

Academic Year 2015/2016

    • Thursday, 29 September 2016, 3 p.m.
      Organizers of the Witch Dance Project: A conversation about the project
    • Thursday, 22 September 2016, 3 p.m.
      Alan Bern, composer and musician: A conversation about The Other Music Academy project in Weimar
    • Thursday, 28 July 2016, 3 p.m.
      Rustom Bharucha, fellow, with Clare Finburgh, senior lecturer at University of Kent, and Tara McAllister-Viel, fellow: Four hours in Shatila
    • Thursday, 30 June 2016, 3 p.m.
      Thomas Lehmen, choreographer: A Piece for You
    • Thursday, 23 June 2016, 3 p.m.
      Jacqueline Shea Murphy, fellow, with Rosy Simas, choreographer: Indigenous contemporary dance: Futilities and futurities
    • Thursday, 16 June 2016, 3 p.m.
      Saar Magal, choreographer: Contexts and territories for movement and narrative
    • Thursday, 26 May 2016, 3 p.m.
      Fadi Skeiker, assistant professor at University of Jordan: Presentation of two documentaries: "Vent" and "Searchng for the Translator"
    • Thursday, 28 April 2016, 3 p.m.
      Fadi Skeiker, assistant professor at University of Jordan: Arab Spring, five years on: Youth voices and applied theatre at the first year of Arab Spring
    • Thursday, 21 April 2016, 3 p.m.
      Phillip Zarrilli and Kaite O'Reilly, fellows: Genet's "The Maids"
    • Thursday, 7 April 2016, 3 p.m.
      Helle Bach Riis, scholar from Roskilde University in Denmark: Creating transformative spaces: A presentation of the Danish research project “The Organised Cultural Encounter” – an ethnographic project about managing cultural diversity in order to create change
    • Thursday, 31 March 2016, 3 p.m.
      Anne Fleig, German literature professor at Freie Universität Berlin: Talks about her research on 'Transcultural Literature in Germany'
    • Thursday, 17 March 2016, 3 p.m.
      Nele Hertling, theater director: Cultural policy of Berlin
    • Thursday, 3 March 2016, 3 p.m.
      Anneke Wiesner, assistent head of Theatertreffen: Talks about Berlin Theatertreffen
    • Thursday, 21 January 2016, 3 p.m.
      Film Screening - Thomas Martius' film on Peter Köpping
    • Thursday, 29 October 2015, 3 p.m.
      Eike Wittrock, dance scholar
    • Thursday, 22 October 2015, 3 p.m.
      Lydia Ziemke, director
    • Thursday, 8 October 2015, 3 p.m.
      Thomas Oberender, director of Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Academic Year 2014/2015

    • Thursday, 16 July 2015, 3 p.m.
      Joachim Fiebach, professor at the Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin: Talks about his most recent book 'Welt Theater Geschichte' (WorldTheatreHistory)
    • Thursday, 02 July 2015, 3 p.m.
      Axel Tangerding, founder and artist director of Meta Theater, Munich: Chances of Internationality - The Ventures of Meta Theater, Munich
    • Thursday, 28 May 2015, 3:30 p.m.
      Thomas Martius, video artist:
    • Thursday, 23 April 2015, 3 p.m.
      Annemie Vanackere, the director of Hebbel am Ufer Theater:
    • Tuesday, 10 February 2015, 4 p.m.
      Refugee-Club-Impulse (RCI) and pedagogue Maryam Grassmann: "We don't have a voice but we rise to speak"
    • Thursday, 27 November 2014, 3 p.m.
      Shigeto Nuki, dance critic and professor for Philosophy at Senshu University: Dance as a system of entrainment
    • Thursday, 20 November 2014, 3 p.m.
      Koffi Kôkô, dancer and choreographer
    • Thursday, 13 November 2014, 3 p.m.
      David Savran, fellow: The Glass of Water
    • Thursday, 18 September 2014, 3 p.m.
      Amos Elkana, fellow, musician and composer: Comments on his previous work "The Journey to Nathan"

Academic Year 2013/2014

    • Thursday, 03 July 2014, 3 p.m.
      Paul Carter, Fellow, writer, designer and dramaturg: Turbulence Radio: Entrainment in a post-radio environment
    • Thursday, 26 June 2014, 3 p.m.
      Christoph Wulf, Professor for Anthropology and Philosophy of Education and co-founder of the Interdisciplinary Center for Historical Anthropology at the Freie Universität Berlin: From Matter to Essence: The Disintegration of Gesture in Indian Dance
    • Thursday, 19 June 2014, 3 p.m.
      Navtej Singh Johar, Fellow, dancer and choreographer: From Matter to Essence: The Disintegration of Gesture in Indian Dance
    • Thursday, 12 June 2014, 3 p.m.
      Miguel Rubio, Director of Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani:
      Contemporary Theatre in Latin America
    • Thursday, 15 May 2014, 3 p.m.
      Kaite O'Reilly, Fellow, writer and dramaturg & Phillip Zarrilli, Fellow and director:
      Alternative intercultural dramaturgies
    • Thursday, 17 April 2014, 3 p.m.
      Alexander Karschnia & Sascha Sulimma, Founding members, directors and performer of andcompany&Co., and Joy Kristin Kalu, Research Associate at the project: The Aesthetics of Applied Theatre, Freie Universität Berlin
    • Thursday, 30 January 2014, 3.30 p.m.
      Andreas Roepstorff, Professor at the Department of Culture and Society and Department of Clinical Research at Aarhus University, Denmark:
    • Monday, 13 January 2014, 5–9 p.m
      Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg Platz - Grüner Salon
      The New Face of the Acting Teacher
      Organized by the AKT-ZENT Research Centre ITI in collaboration with the International Research Center »Interweaving Performance Cultures« (Freie Universität Berlin) and CUT – Centro Universitario de Teatro, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM)
    • Thursday, 31 November 2013, 3 p.m.
      Jean Graham-Jones, Fellow:
      Reading of SPAM – a play by Rafael Spregelburd, translated into English by Jean Graham-Jones

Academic Year 2012/2013

    • Thursday, 19 June 2013, 3 p.m.
      Gitta Honegger: Translator of Elfriede Jelinek's plays
    • Thursday, 13 June 2013, 3 p.m.
      Peter Eckersall and Stephan Barber: Fellows
    • Thursday, 11 April 2013, 3 p.m.
      Frank Heibert: Translator
    • Thursday, 28 March 2013, 3 p.m.
      Silke Bake and Peter Stamer: Curators of »A Future Archeology«
    • Thursday, 15 November 2012, 3 p.m.
      Schokofeh Kamiz and Dirk Cieslak: Artists Vierte Welt, Berlin
    • Thursday, 25 October 2012, 3 p.m.
      Kaite O’Reilly: Fellow, writer and dramaturg
    • Thursday, 20 September 2012, 3 p.m.
      Rolf Elberfeld: Philosopher, Universität Hildesheim

Academic Year 2011/2012

    • Thursday, 21 June 2012, 3 p.m.
      Miho Takayasu: Kagura dancer
    • Thursday, 24 May 2012, 3 p.m.
      Joachim Fiebach: Professor at the Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
    • Thursday, 15 May 2012, 3 p.m.
      Ryoko Aoki: Nô actress
    • Thursday, 3 May 2012, 3 p.m.
      Manolis Tsipos: Performance artist and director
    • Thursday, 19 April 2012, 3 p.m.
      Sharon Dodua Otoo: Writer and member of Bühnenwatch
    • Thursday, 29 March 2012, 3 p.m.
      Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer
    • Thursday, 8 March 2012, 3 p.m.
      Klaus Beurle: Catholic missionary, Würzburg
    • Thursday, 12 January 2012, 3 p.m.
      Clemens Bechtel: Director
    • Thursday, 1 Dezember 2011, 4 p.m.
      Oliver Kontny: Dramaturg at Ballhaus Naunynstraße, Berlin
    • Thursday, 24 November 2011, 3 p.m.
      Helgard Haug and Daniel Wetzel: Directors of Rimini Protokoll
    • Thursday, 10 November 2011, 3 p.m.
      Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer
    • Thursday, 27 October 2011, 3 p.m.
      Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer
    • Thursday, 13 October 2011, 3 p.m.
      Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer
    • Thursday, 6 October 2011, 3 p.m.
      Tom Stromberg: Producer
    • Thursday, 29 September 2011, 3 p.m.
      Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer

Academic Year 2010/2011

    • Thursday, 14 July 2011, 3 p.m.
      Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer
    • Thursday, 23 June 2011, 4 p.m.
      Toshiyuki Kono: President of the Committee for Cultural Affairs of the UNESCO
    • Thursday, 16 June 2011, 4 p.m.
      Barbara Geilhorn: Japan expert at Seminar of East Asian Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
    • Thursday, 9 June 2011, 2:30p.m.
      Nanako Nakajima: Theater scholar and writer
    • Thursday, 26 May 2011, 3 p.m.
      Paul Miller aka DJ Spooky: Video artist
    • Thursday, 19 May 2011, 2 p.m.
      Oliver Kontny: Dramaturg at Ballhaus Naunynstraße, Berlin
    • Thursday, 12 May 2011, 3 p.m.
      Kaite O’Reilly: Fellow, writer and dramaturg
    • Thursday, 5 May 2011, 3 p.m.
      Phillip Zarrilli: Fellow and director
    • Thursday, 21 April 2011, 3 p.m.
      Nikhil Chopra: Fellow and performance artist
    • Thursday, 7 April 2011, 3 p.m.
      Jalal Toufic: Writer
    • Thursday, 3 February 2011, 3 p.m.
      Mark Terkessidis: Writer
    • Thursday, 27 January 2011, 3 p.m.
      Kai Tuchmann: Dramaturg at Mainfrankentheater Würzburg
    • Thursday, 16 December 2010, 3 p.m.
      Anita Kerzmann: Project »Wanderlust«, Kulturstiftung des Bundes
    • Tuesday, 9 November 2010, 3 p.m.
      Hans-Georg Knopp: General secretary of Goethe-Institute

Academic Year 2009/2010

    • Thursday, 5 August 2010, 3 p.m.
      STEW: Musician and writer
    • Thursday, 17 June 2010, 3 p.m.
      Claude Jansen: Director of Hajusom!, Hamburg
    • Tuesday, 25 May 2010, 3 p.m.
      Michael Freundt: Vice director of the German Centre of the International Theater Institute, Berlin
    • Tuesday, 11 May 2010, 3 p.m.
      Andrzej Wirth: Theater scholar, Institute for Applied Theater Studies, Gießen
      and Thomas Martius: Video artist
    • Tuesday, 27 April 2010, 3 p.m.
      Franz Anton Cramer: Writer
    • Tuesday, 20 April 2010, 3 p.m.
      Phillip Zarrilli: Fellow and Director
    • Tuesday, 13 April 2010, 3 p.m.
      Esther Ernst and Joerg Laue: Artists
    • Tuesday, 2 March 2010, 3 p.m.
      Nele Hertling: Former artistic director of Hebbel Theater and now director of the DAAD's artists program, current vice president of Akademie der Künste, Berlin
    • Tuesday, 23 February 2010, 3 p.m.
      Monika Ginstersdorfer: Director, and Franck Edmond Yao: Actor
    • Wednesday, 13 January 2010, 3 p.m.
      Andrzej Wirth: Theater scholar, Institute for Applied Theater Studies, Gießen, and Thomas Martius: Video artist
    • Tuesday, 15 December 2009, 4.30 p.m.
      Karin Kaper and Dirk Szuszies: Filmmakers
    • Tuesday, 1 December 2009, 4:30 p.m.
      Christine Regus: Press officer of Goethe-Institute, Berlin
    • Tuesday, 20 October 2009, 3 p.m.
      Friederike Felbeck: Freelance director and writer

Academic Year 2008/2009

    • Thursday, 28 May 2009, 3 p.m.
      Nikhil Chopra: Performance artist
    • Tuesday, 26 May 2009, 3 p.m.
      Claudius Lünstedt: Writer
    • Tuesday, 28 April 2009, 3 p.m.
      Friederike Felbeck: Freelance director and writer
    • Tuesday, 21 April 2009, 3 p.m.
      Nele Hertling: Former artistic director of Hebbel-Theater and now director of the DAAD's artists program, current vice president of Akademie der Künste, Berlin
    • Thursday, 16 April 2009, 11 a.m.
      Ludger Orlok: Artistic director of Tanzfabrik, Berlin
    • Tuesday, 7 April 2009, 3 p.m.
      Ayat Najafi: Filmmaker and playwright from Teheran, Iran
    • Thursday, 26 March 2009, 2 p.m.
      Dieter Schneider: Director of photography, ZDF
    • Tuesday, 24 March 2009, 3 p.m.
      Bettina Wissmann: Public Relations at the Berliner Ensemble
    • Tuesday, 17 March 2009, 3 p.m.
      Matthias Lilienthal: Director of Hebbel-Theater, Berlin
    • Tuesday, 10 March 2009, 3 p.m.
      Stefan Kaegi: Director of Rimini Protokoll
    • Tuesday, 3 March 2009, 3 p.m.
      Barbara Burckhardt and Eva Behrendt: Editors of Theater heute
    • Monday, 9 February 2009, 3 p.m.
      Doris Kolesch and Joachim Fiebach: Professors at the Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
    • Tuesday, 27 January 2009, 3 p.m.
      Roland Koberg: Dramaturg at Deutsches Theater, Berlin
    • Tuesday, 16 December 2008, 3.30 p.m.
      Barbara Kisseler: Permanent Secretary and Head of the Senate Chancellery of the federal state of Berlin
    • Tuesday, 9 December 2008, 3.30 p.m.
      Matthias Lilienthal: Director of Hebbel-Theater, Berlin
    • Tuesday, 11 November 2008, 3.30 p.m
      Tamer Yigit: German-Turkish director
Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung