Program


Program [Program as Download]

Thursday, 21 June 
Pariser Platz, Plenarsaal 

18.00
Welcome 
SABINE EILERS, Federal Ministry of Education and Research 
ERIKA FISCHER-LICHTEDirector of the International Research Center 

18.30
HOMI K. BHABHA
Dignity in Extremis
The Ethics and Epistemology of Displacement 
(keynote)
 

Friday, 22 June 
Hanseatenweg, Studiofoyer

10.00
Welcome 
PETER-ANDRÉ ALT, President of Freie Universität Berlin

10.15 
WALTER MIGNOLO
3-Colonial/Imperial Differences, Cultural Entanglements and Storytelling (keynote)

11.15
Coffee break

11.30 
Panel 1: Forgotten Futures: Neglected Histories of Interweaving
Chair: Matthias Warstat

HELEN GILBERT
Indigenous Theatres of War and Remembrance

NICHOLAS RIDOUT 
Complex Smoking

13.00
Lunch 

14:30
Chair: Jean Graham-Jones

STEPHEN BARBER
Tatsumi Hijikata's ‘Lost’  Performance at the 1970 Osaka World Expo

SHEN LIN
Cold Cases, New Sights   

16.00 
Coffee break

16.15
Panel 2: Generating Knowledge through Interweaving
Chair: Gabriele Brandstetter 

CHRISTOPHER BALME 
Theatrical Epistemic Communities: Expert Networks and Postcolonial Theatre 1945-1975

HANNE M. DE BRUIN
Kattaikkuttu Performances as a Source of Knowledge

17.45
Break

20.00
Studio
RABIH MROUÉ
Sand In The Eyes 
Non-academic Lecture
(performance)

 

Saturday, 23 June
Hanseatenweg, Studiofoyer

10.00
NGŨGĨ WA THIONG’O
The Language of Performance (keynote)

11.00
Coffee break

11.15 
Panel 3: The Fear of Interweaving: Threat Scenarios and Traditions of Caution
Chair: Sruti Bala

KHALID AMINE
The Interweaving Debate within Arabo-Islamic Contexts. Zones of Contact & Friction

ANANDA BREED
Interweaving Trauma and Aesthetics in Post-Genocide Rwanda

13.00 
Lunch 

15.00 
Studio  
Workshop 1: ‘Probing’ Interweaving: Performance-making as Experimenting
Chair: Phillip Zarrilli

SUSAN FOSTER
The Politics in/of Experimentation

CATHERINE DIAMOND
The Interweaving of Local Tradition and International Contemporaneity in the 21stCentury Flamenco Avant-Garde

16.00 
Coffee break

16.15
GUY COOLS
Performing Mourning, Laments in Contemporary Art

ONG KENG SEN
Experiments with the Art of the Shite 

15.00
Studiofoyer  
Workshop 2: Frames of Interweaving: Institutional Politics, Ethics, and Knowledge
Chair: Christel Weiler

HANS-GEORG KNOPP
Institutional Politics and Knowledge-practices in Germany and China

ANURADHA KAPUR
Institutional Histories, Body Memories

16.00 
Coffee break

16.15
DANNY YUNG
In Search of…

MATTHIAS LILIENTHAL
The Potential of Internationalizing German Speaking Theatre

17.45 
Break

18.30
Studiofoyer  
Podium discussion
The Art of Directing Today: Chinese and German Voices 
Chair: Christel Weiler & Torsten Jost
With Chen Ping, Gong Baorong, Tian Mansha, and Herbert Fritsch
 

Sunday, 24 June 
Hanseatenweg 

9.00
Panel 4: Epistemologies of Performance Cultures
Chair: Torsten Jost

MAŁGORZATA SUGIERA
Performance as Method: Critical Approaches to Western Episteme

SUNDAR SARUKKAI
Interweaving Epistemologies: Lessons from Scientific Epistemology

10.30 
Coffee break

10:45
RUSTOM BHARUCHA
Transmission of Knowledge Traditions 

BIODUN JEYIFO
Epistemologies of ‘stage English’ in World Anglophone Drama

12.15 
Break

12.30 
ERIKA FISCHER-LICHTE
Performance-related Concepts as Epistemological Orientations 

13.30 
End

Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung