Schedule

header1

HOME CONTENT PARTICIPANTS ABSTRACTS SCHEDULE LOCATIONS CONTACT

Updated Schedule (from April 29th):

WEDNESDAY, may 4th THURSDAY, may 5th FRIDAY, may 6th SATURDAY, may 7th
WEDNESDAY, may 4th

19:00 ERÖFFNUNGSVORTRAG 

Hermann Schmitz (Kiel, Germany)

Leib und leibliche Kommunikation
THURSDAY, may 5th  ^ TOP ^
PHENOMENOLOGY AND PSYCHOLOGY COLLECTIVE BODIES

10:00 Kohji Ishihara (University of Tokyo, Japan)

Common Sense and Embodiment. Revisiting the Phenomenological Psychopathology of Blankenburg, Stanghellini, and Kimura on Schizophrenia and Depersonalization.

Kaffeepause

11:30 Tae-Hee Kim (Konkuk University, Seoul, Korea)

A Situation-Hypothesis about Asymmetries of Perceptual Span: A Front-loaded Phenomenological Essay

12:30 Saulius Geniusas (CUHK, Hong Kong)

Phenomenology of Embodied Personhood and the Challenges of Naturalism in Pain Research

Mittagspause

9:00 Dan Zahavi (University of Copenhagen, Dänemark)

Intersubjectivity, sociality, community: The role of embodiment.

10:00 David Carr (Emory University, USA)

"...So etwas wie Leiblichkeit." On Social Embodiment

Kaffeepause

11:30 Hilge Landweer (Free University Berlin, Germany)

Mass Emotion and Shared Feelings

12:30 Christian Helmut Wenzel (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Zhuangzi and the New Phenomenology

Mittagspause

BORDERS OF NORMALITY

EMBODIMENT, MEDIALITY AND AESTHETICS

16:00 Maren Wehrle (KU Leuven, Husserl Archives, Belgien)

The normative body and the embodiment of norms. Bridging the gap between phenomenological and Foucauldian approaches

15:00 Tonino Griffero (Rom, Italien)

Felt-Bodily Resonances: Towards a Pathic Aesthetic

16:00 Toru Tani (Ritsumeikan University, Japan)

Body, Language and Mediality

Kaffepause

17:30 Yvonne Förster (Lüneburg, Germany)

Imaginations of Intelligence: Embodiment and Disembodiment in Contemporary Cinema
 FRIDAY, may 6th  ^ TOP ^
 AFTER HEIDEGGER  EMBODIMENT AND PERCEPTION

9:00 Jan Slaby (Free University Berlin, Germany):

Living in the Moment: Boredom and the Meaning of Existence in Heidegger and Pessoa

10:00 Wen-Sheng Wang (National Chengchi University, Taiwan):

Heidegger on the Problem of Embodiment of God

Kaffeepause

11:30 Tze-wan Kwan (Chinese University of Hongkong, China)

Bodily Dasein and the Chinese Script

12:30 Mark Wrathall (University of Calif. Riverside, USA)

"I" "here" and "you" "there": Heidegger on existential spatiality and the "volatilized" self.

Mittagspause

10:00 Tanja Stähler (University of Sussex, UK)

Pregnant Embodiment as World Transformation

Kaffeepause

11:30 Volker Heubel (Tongji University in Shanghai)

Dwelling as culture of atmospheres viewed from the perspective of East-Asian tea spaces

12:30 Junichi Murata (Rissho University, Japan)

What are senses and sense modalities?— From a viewpoint of an ecological phenomenology

Mittagspause

EMBODIED AND DISEMBODIED MIND

EXPERIENCING THE LIVING-BODY

15:00 Hans Feger (Free University Berlin, Germany)

Friedrich Nietzsche: Thinking als Listening to my Living Body

Kaffeepause

17:30 Chong-Fuk Lau (Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)

On the Possibility of a Disembodied Mind

15:00 Bret W. Davis (Loyola University. Maryland, USA)

Toward a Zen Phenomenology of Psychosomatic Practice

16:00 Rolf Elberfeld (Hildesheim, Germany)

"Kata".Embodied Movements and Self-Awakening. ("Kata". Verkörperte Bewegungen und Selbst-Erwachen)

Kaffeepause

17:30 Leung Po Shan (Hongkong Baptist University, China)

From the analysis of the political embodiment in Heidegger's Black Notebooks to a brief comparison with Confucianism
SATURDAY, may 7th

10:00 ABSCHLUSSVORTRAG

Bernhard Waldenfels (Bochum and Munich, Germany)

Der Leib als Umschlagstelle zwischen Natur und Kultur

^ TOP ^