Workshops

Academic Year 2015/2016

12 May 2016
Christopher Balme: Developing Theater

Academic Year 2014/2015

22-24 July 2015
Performance related concepts in non-European languages – Japanese

Erika Fischer-Lichte, Christel Weiler, Torsten Jost, Holger Hartung, Mitsuya Mori, Stanca Scholz-Cionca, Irmela Hijiya-Kirschnereit, Nanako Nakajima, Yoshiteru Yamashita, Klaus-Peter Köpping, Peter Eckersall, Cody Poulton, Rolf Elberfeld, Andreas Regelsberger, Hanna McGaughey

21 May 2015
Susan Manning and Susan Foster: Synchronizing and De-synchronizing Bodies

17 March 2015
Mieke Matzke (She She Pop): Dialogue as working method

12 March 2015
Faustin Linyekula: Workshop

5-7 February 2015
Performance related concepts in non-European languages – Chinese

In cooperation with the IRC »Fate, Freedom and Prognostication« at the University Erlangen-Nürnberg, led and represented by Michael LacknerShen Lin, Chengzhou He, Kuan-wu Lin, Tian Mansha, Hans-Georg Knopp, Zhang Rui, Cao Kefei

16 January 2015
Rolf Elberfeld and Ryōsuke Ōhashi: Zeami Übersetzen: Diskussion der Übersetzung Zeamis «Geheimnisse des Nō»

10–11 October 2014
Silke Bake and Peter Stamer (Curators): How to collaborate?

9 September 2014
Eugenio Barba and Julia Varley: Codified theatre and theatre in statu nascendi. Practical reflections on acting principles

 

Academic Year 2013/2014

26–27 August 2014
Performance related concepts in non-European languages – Yorùbá

Erika Fischer-Lichte, Biodun Jeyifo, Joachim Fiebach, Christel Weiler, Cristina Boscolo, Matthias Warstat, Femi Osofisan, Julius Heinicke, Durotoye Adeleke, Adéola Adijat Fáléye, Torsten Jost, Saskya I. Jain, Hudita Nura Mustafa

12 July 2014
Gabriele Brandstetter, Evelyn Schuler Zea, Gerko Egert et al.: »When Species Meet«– Approaches to Environmental Aesthetics in Theater, Dance and Anthropology

6–8 June 2014
Performing Arts Campus, Theater der Welt, Mannheim
Paul Carter: Exploding Scarlatti 

Wednesday, 9 October 2013, 10 a.m.
Monica de la Fuente and Guillermo Rodriguez: Nava Rasa – The Nine Emotions in Indian Theatre

 

Academic Year 2012/2013

Tuesday, 18 June 2013, 10 a.m.
Bruno Latour: Gaia Global Circus

Wednesday, 24 April 2013, 10 a.m.
Great Grandmaster Yang Jun: Teaching Yang Style Tai Chi in different cultures

Tuesday, 26 March 2013, 10 a.m.
Amos Elkana: Fractals, Matrices, Pure-Data and Improvisation

Tuesday, 5 March 2013, 10 a.m.
Annemarie Matzke: Member of SheShePop

Tuesday, 22 January 2013, 10 a.m.
Peter Stamer and Silke Bake: A Future Archeology

Friday, 2 November 2012, 12 noon
Jean-Luc Nancy: On the Notion of »Interweaving«

Tuesday, 2 October 2012, 10 a.m.
Khalid Amine: Double-Critique

 

Academic Year 2011/2012

Thursday, 10 May 2012, 3 p.m.
Homi K. Bhabha: Our Neighbors, Ourselves: Contemporary Reflections on Survival

Thursday, 10 May 2012, 10 a.m.
Desmond Murray: Daoism and the Energies of the Body

Tuesday, 28 Februar 2012, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Christel Weiler, Klaus-Peter Köpping and Holger Hartung: On Dialogue

Wednesday, 28 September 2011, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Rethinking Interweaving
Concept: Christel Weiler
Matthias Lilienthal, Christine Regus and Thomas Krüger: Educational and Cultural Policy
Irina Szodruch, Oliver Kontny and Christoph Lepschy: Diverse Cooperations

 

Academic Year 2010/2011

Tuesday, 14 June 2011, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Klaus-Peter Köpping and Gabriele Brandstetter: Neo-Primitivism

Tuesday, 31 May 2011, 1 p.m.
Rustom Bharucha and Gabriele Brandstetter: Brainstorming theory in dance and performance: strategies, traps and reinventions

Monday, 23 May 2011, 2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Déjà vu in Japan-land: Robots, Butoh-fu, Fairytales, and White-out
Concept and moderation: Stanca Scholz-Cionca
M. Cody Poulton: »From Puppet to Robot«
Hayato Kosuge: »The Creation and Transformation of Butoh Body Movements«
Katherine Mezur: »Soft Shock: Yanagi Miwa’s Still Lives«
Peter Eckersall: »Whiteout as a grey zone between – Dumb Type’s Memorandum«

Thursday, 12 May 2011, 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.
Christopher Balme: The theatrical public sphere cross-cultural perspectives

Tuesday, 12 October 2010, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Erika Fischer-Lichte: On the Notions »Interweaving« and »Intercultural«

22–24 September 2010, 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Diversity in Berlin
Concept and moderation: Christel Weiler
Jacqueline Lo: »Concepts of Diversity«
Nele Hertling: »Berlin International«
Detlef Diederichsen: »Music and Diversity«
Anja Schwarz: »Empires flourished and fell«
Oliver Kontny: »Diversity and the Concept of Ballhaus Naunynstraße«
Jens Hillje: »In Transit 2011«
Almut Bruckstein: »TASWIR – Political Notes to the Exhibition Architecture«
Branca Prlic: »Diversity in Prenzlauer Berg«
Tamer Yigit: »Diversity in Neukölln«

 

Academic Year 2008/2009

Tuesday, 6 July 2010, 10 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Erika Fischer-Lichte: On the Concept of »Intercultural/Intercultural Theatre«

Thursday, 14 May 2009, 2 p.m.
Homi K. Bhabha: Hospitality and Third Space