Tea Times

Academic Year 2016/2017

Thursday, 1 December 2016, 3 p.m.
Max-Philip Aschenbrenner
A talk about his work at Asian Arts Theatre, Gwangju, South Korea

Thursday, 3 November 2016, 3 p.m.
Toshiki Okada, playwright
A talk about his work

Thursday, 27 October 2016, 2 p.m.
Bernard Mueller, independent researcher, social anthropologist
Archeology of a performance - An ethnodramaturgic exercise

Thursday, 6 October 2016, 2 p.m.
Michael Schindhelm, director
A conversation about his film The Chinese Lives of Uli Sigg

Academic Year 2015/2016

Thursday, 29 September 2016, 3 p.m.
Organizers of the Witch Dance Project
A conversation about the project

Thursday, 22 September 2016, 3 p.m.
Alan Bern, composer and musician
A conversation about The Other Music Academy project in Leipzig

Thursday, 28 July 2016, 3 p.m.
Rustom Bharucha, fellow, Clare Finburgh, senior lecturer at University of Kent, and Tara McAllister-Viel, fellow
Four hours in Shatila

Thursday, 30 June 2016, 3 p.m.
Thomas Lehmen, choreographer
A Piece for You

Thursday, 23 June 2016, 3 p.m.
Jacqueline Shea Murphy, fellow, with Rosy Simas, choreographer
Indigenous contemporary dance: Futilities and futurities

Thursday, 16 June 2016, 3 p.m.
Saar Magal, choreographer
Contexts and territories for movement and narrative

Thursday, 26 May 2016, 3 p.m.
Fadi Skeiker, assistant professor at University of Jordan
Presentation of two documentaries: "Vent" and "Searchng for the Translator"

Thursday, 28 April 2016, 3 p.m.
Fadi Skeiker, assistant professor at University of Jordan
Arab Spring, five years on: Youth voices and applied theatre at the first year of Arab Spring

Thursday, 21 April 2016, 3 p.m.
Phillip Zarrilli and Kaite O'Reilly, fellows
Genet's "The Maids"

Thursday, 7 April 2016, 3 p.m.
Helle Bach Riis, a scholar from Roskilde University in Denmark
Creating transformative spaces: A presentation of the Danish research project “The Organised Cultural Encounter” – an ethnographic project about managing cultural diversity in order to create change

Thursday, 31 March 2016, 3 p.m.
Anne Fleig, German literature professor at Freie Universität Berlin
Talks about her research on 'Transcultural Literature in Germany'

Thursday, 17 March 2016, 3 p.m.
Nele Hertling, theaterdirector
Cultural policy of Berlin

Thursday, 3 March 2016, 3 p.m.
Anneke Wiesner, assistent head of Theatertreffen
Talks about Berlin Theatertreffen

Thursday, 21 January 2016, 3 p.m.
Film Screening - Thomas Martius' film on Peter Köpping

Thursday, 29 October 2015, 3 p.m.
Eike Wittrock, dance scholar

Thursday, 22 October 2015, 3 p.m.
Lydia Ziemke, director

Thursday, 8 October 2015, 3 p.m.
Thomas Oberender, director of Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Academic Year 2014/2015

Thursday, 16 July 2015, 3 p.m.
Joachim Fiebach, professor at the Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
Talks about his most recent book 'Welt Theater Geschichte' (WorldTheatreHistory)

Thursday, 02 July 2015, 3 p.m.
Axel Tangerding, founder and artist director of Meta Theater, Munich
Chances of Internationality - The Ventures of Meta Theater, Munich

Thursday, 28 May 2015, 3:30 p.m.
Thomas Martius, video artist

Thursday, 23 April 2015, 3 p.m.
Annemie Vanackere, the director of Hebbel am Ufer Theater

Tuesday, 10 February 2015, 4 p.m.
Refugee-Club-Impulse (RCI) and pedagogue Maryam Grassmann
"We don't have a voice but we rise to speak"

Thursday, 27 November 2014, 3 p.m.
Shigeto Nuki, dance critic and professor for Philosophy at Senshu University
Dance as a system of entrainment

Thursday, 20 November 2014, 3 p.m.
Koffi Kôkô, dancer and choreographer

Thursday, 13 November 2014, 3 p.m.
David Savran, fellow
The Glass of Water

Thursday, 18 September 2014, 3 p.m.
Amos Elkana, fellow, musician and composer
Comments on his previous work "The Journey to Nathan"


Academic Year 2013/2014

Thursday, 03 July 2014, 3 p.m.
Paul Carter: Fellow, writer, designer and dramaturg
Turbulence Radio: Entrainment in a post-radio environment

Thursday, 26 June 2014, 3 p.m.
Christoph Wulf: Professor for Anthropology and Philosophy of Education and co-founder of the Interdisciplinary Center for Historical Anthropology at the Freie Universität Berlin
From Matter to Essence: The Disintegration of Gesture in Indian Dance

Thursday, 19 June 2014, 3 p.m.
Navtej Singh Johar: Fellow, dancer and choreographer
From Matter to Essence: The Disintegration of Gesture in Indian Dance

Thursday, 12 June 2014, 3 p.m.
Miguel Rubio: Director of Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani
Contemporary Theatre in Latin America

Thursday, 15 May 2014, 3 p.m.
Kaite O'Reilly: Fellow, writer and dramaturg & Phillip Zarrilli: Fellow and director
Alternative intercultural dramaturgies

Thursday, 17 April 2014, 3 p.m.
Alexander Karschnia & Sascha Sulimma: Founding members, directors and performer of andcompany&Co., and Joy Kristin Kalu: Research Associate at the project The Aesthetics of Applied Theatre, Freie Universität Berlin

Thursday, 30 January 2014, 3.30 p.m.
Andreas Roepstorff: Professor at the Department of Culture and Society and Department of Clinical Research at Aarhus University, Denmark

Monday, 13 January 2014, 5–9 p.m
Volksbühne am Rosa-Luxemburg Platz - Grüner Salon
The New Face of the Acting Teacher
Organized by the AKT-ZENT Research Centre ITI in collaboration with the International Research Center »Interweaving Performance Cultures« (Freie Universität Berlin) and CUT – Centro Universitario de Teatro, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM)

Thursday, 31 November 2013, 3 p.m.
Jean Graham-Jones: Fellow
Reading of SPAM – a play by Rafael Spregelburd, translated into English by Jean Graham-Jones


Academic Year 2012/2013

Thursday, 19 June 2013, 3 p.m.
Gitta Honegger: Translator of Elfriede Jelinek's plays

Thursday, 13 June 2013, 3 p.m.
Peter Eckersall and Stephan Barber: Fellows

Thursday, 11 April 2013, 3 p.m.
Frank Heibert: Translator

Thursday, 28 March 2013, 3 p.m.
Silke Bake and Peter Stamer: Curators of »A Future Archeology«

Thursday, 15 November 2012, 3 p.m.
Schokofeh Kamiz and Dirk Cieslak: Artists Vierte Welt, Berlin

Thursday, 25 October 2012, 3 p.m.
Kaite O’Reilly: Fellow, writer and dramaturg

Thursday, 20 September 2012, 3 p.m.
Rolf Elberfeld: Philosopher, Universität Hildesheim

 

Academic Year 2011/2012

Thursday, 21 June 2012, 3 p.m.
Miho Takayasu: Kagura dancer

Thursday, 24 May 2012, 3 p.m.
Joachim Fiebach: Professor at the Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin

Thursday, 15 May 2012, 3 p.m.
Ryoko Aoki: Nô actress

Thursday, 3 May 2012, 3 p.m.
Manolis Tsipos: Performance artist and director

Thursday, 19 April 2012, 3 p.m.
Sharon Dodua Otoo: Writer and member of Bühnenwatch

Thursday, 29 March 2012, 3 p.m.
Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer

Thursday, 8 March 2012, 3 p.m.
Klaus Beurle: Catholic missionary, Würzburg

Thursday, 12 January 2012, 3 p.m.
Clemens Bechtel: Director

Thursday, 1 Dezember 2011, 4 p.m.
Oliver Kontny: Dramaturg at Ballhaus Naunynstraße, Berlin

Thursday, 24 November 2011, 3 p.m.
Helgard Haug and Daniel Wetzel: Directors of Rimini Protokoll

Thursday, 10 November 2011, 3 p.m.
Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer

Thursday, 27 October 2011, 3 p.m.
Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer

Thursday, 13 October 2011, 3 p.m.
Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer

Thursday, 6 October 2011, 3 p.m.
Tom Stromberg: Producer

Thursday, 29 September 2011, 3 p.m.
Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer

 

Academic Year 2010/2011

Thursday, 14 July 2011, 3 p.m.
Michael Roes: Fellow, filmmaker and writer

Thursday, 23 June 2011, 4 p.m.
Toshiyuki Kono: President of the Committee for Cultural Affairs of the UNESCO

Thursday, 16 June 2011, 4 p.m.
Barbara Geilhorn: Japan expert at Seminar of East Asian Studies, Freie Universität Berlin

Thursday, 9 June 2011, 2:30p.m.
Nanako Nakajima: Theater scholar and writer

Thursday, 26 May 2011, 3 p.m.
Paul Miller aka DJ Spooky: Video artist

Thursday, 19 May 2011, 2 p.m.
Oliver Kontny: Dramaturg at Ballhaus Naunynstraße, Berlin

Thursday, 12 May 2011, 3 p.m.
Kaite O’Reilly: Fellow, writer and dramaturg

Thursday, 5 May 2011, 3 p.m.
Phillip Zarrilli: Fellow and director

Thursday, 21 April 2011, 3 p.m.
Nikhil Chopra: Fellow and performance artist

Thursday, 7 April 2011, 3 p.m.
Jalal Toufic: Writer

Thursday, 3 February 2011, 3 p.m.
Mark Terkessidis: Writer

Thursday, 27 January 2011, 3 p.m.
Kai Tuchmann: Dramaturg at Mainfrankentheater Würzburg

Thursday, 16 December 2010, 3 p.m.
Anita Kerzmann: Project »Wanderlust«, Kulturstiftung des Bundes

Tuesday, 9 November 2010, 3 p.m.
Hans-Georg Knopp: General secretary of Goethe-Institute

 

Academic Year 2009/2010

Thursday, 5 August 2010, 3 p.m.
STEW: Musician and writer

Thursday, 17 June 2010, 3 p.m.
Claude Jansen: Director of Hajusom!, Hamburg

Tuesday, 25 May 2010, 3 p.m.
Michael Freundt: Vice director of the German Centre of the International Theater Institute, Berlin

Tuesday, 11 May 2010, 3 p.m.
Andrzej Wirth: Theater scholar, Institute for Applied Theater Studies, Gießen
and Thomas Martius: Video artist

Tuesday, 27 April 2010, 3 p.m.
Franz Anton Cramer: Writer

Tuesday, 20 April 2010, 3 p.m.
Phillip Zarrilli: Fellow and Director

Tuesday, 13 April 2010, 3 p.m.
Esther Ernst and Joerg Laue: Artists

Tuesday, 2 March 2010, 3 p.m.
Nele Hertling: Former artistic director of Hebbel Theater and now director of the DAAD's artists program, current vice president of Akademie der Künste, Berlin

Tuesday, 23 February 2010, 3 p.m.
Monika Ginstersdorfer: Director, and Franck Edmond Yao: Actor

Wednesday, 13 January 2010, 3 p.m.
Andrzej Wirth: Theater scholar, Institute for Applied Theater Studies, Gießen, and Thomas Martius: Video artist

Tuesday, 15 December 2009, 4.30 p.m.
Karin Kaper and Dirk Szuszies: Filmmakers

Tuesday, 1 December 2009, 4:30 p.m.
Christine Regus: Press officer of Goethe-Institute, Berlin

Tuesday, 20 October 2009, 3 p.m.
Friederike Felbeck: Freelance director and writer

 

Academic Year 2008/2009

Thursday, 28 May 2009, 3 p.m.
Nikhil Chopra: Performance artist

Tuesday, 26 May 2009, 3 p.m.
Claudius Lünstedt: Writer

Tuesday, 28 April 2009, 3 p.m.
Friederike Felbeck: Freelance director and writer

Tuesday, 21 April 2009, 3 p.m.
Nele Hertling: Former artistic director of Hebbel-Theater and now director of the DAAD's artists program, current vice president of Akademie der Künste, Berlin

Thursday, 16 April 2009, 11 a.m.
Ludger Orlok: Artistic director of Tanzfabrik, Berlin

Tuesday, 7 April 2009, 3 p.m.
Ayat Najafi: Filmmaker and playwright from Teheran, Iran

Thursday, 26 March 2009, 2 p.m.
Dieter Schneider: Director of photography, ZDF

Tuesday, 24 March 2009, 3 p.m.
Bettina Wissmann: Public Relations at the Berliner Ensemble

Tuesday, 17 March 2009, 3 p.m.
Matthias Lilienthal: Director of Hebbel-Theater, Berlin

Tuesday, 10 March 2009, 3 p.m.
Stefan Kaegi: Director of Rimini Protokoll

Tuesday, 3 March 2009, 3 p.m.
Barbara Burckhardt and Eva Behrendt: Editors of Theater heute

Monday, 9 February 2009, 3 p.m.
Doris Kolesch and Joachim Fiebach: Professors at the Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin

Tuesday, 27 January 2009, 3 p.m.
Roland Koberg: Dramaturg at Deutsches Theater, Berlin

Tuesday, 16 December 2008, 3.30 p.m.
Barbara Kisseler: Permanent Secretary and Head of the Senate Chancellery of the federal state of Berlin

Tuesday, 9 December 2008, 3.30 p.m.
Matthias Lilienthal: Director of Hebbel-Theater, Berlin

Tuesday, 11 November 2008, 3.30 p.m
Tamer Yigit: German-Turkish director