Guest Lectures

In-house lectures at the International Research Center »Interweaving Performance Cultures«

Academic Year 2015/2016

Wednesday, 28 September 2016, 10 a.m. Heiner Goebbels: A Talk about His Work

Tuesday, 13 September 2016, 10 a.m. Rossella Ferrari: A Presentation about Danny Yung's Nanjing Project

Tuesday, 7 June 2016, 10 a.m. Frank Wilderson: Grammar and Ghosts: Afro-Pessimism and the Perils of Performance

Academic Year 2014/2015

Wednesday, 14 October 2015, 10 a.m. Aram Kerovpyan: Director of AKN Introduces to Armenian Liturgical Chants and His Related Work at His Paris Research Center

Tuesday, 23 June 2015, 10 a.m. Berit Schuck: Thinking together. About coffee houses, public baths, street markets and a radio happening in Marrakech

Tuesday, 10 June 2015, 10 a.m. Anurima Banerji: The Impossibility of Classical Indian Dance

Tuesday, 2 June 2015, 10 a.m. Danny Yung: The work of the curator

Tuesday, 19 May 2015, 10 a.m. Ramin Etemadi Bozorg, Robabeh Sadr Eshkevari and Proshot Kalami: On their work in visual arts and performance

Tuesday, 24 February 2015, 10 a.m. Sandra Noeth: Violence of Inscriptions: On Dramaturgy as an artistic and political Practice

Tuesday, 11 November 2014, 10 a.m. Hasibe Kalkan: Post-migrant Theater: Ballhaus Naunynstrasse Under the Direction of Shermin Langhoff

Tuesday, 21 October 2014, 10 a.m. Erin Manning: 10 Propositions for Research Creation

Thursday, 16 October 2014, 11 a.m.Balakrishnan Ananthakrishnan: Bringing Root to the Surface: Debacle of a Movement in Indian Theatre

Tuesday, 30 September 2014, 10 a.m. Lectures 'On Dramaturgy' with Khalid Amine and Eero Epner.Khalid Amine: Contentious Dramaturgies of the Post Arab Spring Eero Epner: Theory is nice, practice is not. International coproductions in theatre

Academic Year 2013/2014

Tuesday, 15 July 2014, 10 a.m.Christine Bold: »Playing Indian« on the Transnational Vaudeville-Varieté Circuit, 1880s-1930s

Tuesday, 8 July 2014, 10 a.m.Samik Bandyopadhyay: How to write a history of contemporary Indian theater

Tuesday, 17 June 2014, 10 a.m.
Frank Wilderson: The Black in the Cul-de-Sac: Afro-Pessimism as the Crisis of Critical Theory

Tuesday, 29 April 2014, 10 a.m.

A conversation about Rosanna Raymond's Acti.VA.tion Soli I Tai – Soli I Uta (Tread on the Sea – Tread on the Land)
With: Rosanna Raymond and Helen Gilbert, Dani Phillipson, Sergio Huarcaya, Rose Harriman (European Research Council project »Indigeneity in the Contemporary World«), Agnes Wegener, Nadine Ney, Hélène Tschopp (Humboldt Lab Dahlem), Markus Schindlbeck, Indra Lopez Velasco (Ethnologisches Museum Berlin), Christel Weiler and Torsten Jost

Tuesday, 1 April 2014, 10 a.m.

Guy Cools: The Case Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui: The Non-Hierarchical Co-Existence of Dance-Cultures

Tuesday, 4 March 2014, 10 a.m.

Nora Amin: Theatre's role and esthetics in times of political transformation in Egypt: A Journey To Survival

Tuesday, 25 February 2014, 10 a.m.

Iggy Malmborg and Johannes Schmit / White on White: MAKING WHITENESS SPEAK – subversive affirmation as an artistic strategy

Tuesday, 26 November 2013, 10 a.m.

Gabriele Klein: On the Work of Pina Bausch

Tuesday, 22 October 2013, 10 a.m.
Director Matthias Warstat and Team: The Aesthetics of Applied Theatre

Academic Year 2012/2013

Tuesday, 25 June 2013, 10 a.m.

Ashish Khokhar: Indian Dance Archives and Innovations in a Global World

Tuesday, 11 June 2013, 10 a.m.
Dea Loher: About "Thieves" and other Plays

Tuesday, 21 May 2013, 10 a.m.
Richard Murphet: Writer-Directors: Crossing the two hemispheres

Tuesday, 7 May 2013, 10 a.m.
Almut Shulamit Bruckstein: "Professional ID" in Tbilisi: Carte Blanche for Queer Curators TASWIR Projects in Collaboration with TRAM

Tuesday, 4 December 2012, 10 a.m.
Sudhanva Deshpande: The Republic of Hurt Sentiments: Censorship and Identity Politics in India

Thursday, 27 September 2012, 11 a.m.
Richard Gough: On Fire and Transformation

Wednesday, 12 September 2012, 10 a.m.
Maya Krishna Rao: Performance in Practice

Academic Year 2011/2012

Thursday, 5 July 2012, 10 a.m.
Kazuo Fujino and Anne Bergmann: Modernization and theatre-culture-system in Japan

Tuesday, 19 June 2012, 11 a.m.
Yuko Kaseki: My Work with Theatre Thikwa

Wednesday, 1 February 2012, 11 p.m.
Tim Ingold: Materials, Movements, Lines (lunch lecture)

Thursday, 8 December 2011, 10 a.m.
Jaychandran Palazhy: About Work at the Attakalari Center

Thursday, 26 October 2011, 10 a.m.
Govind Deshpande: Brecht in (some parts of) India

Academic Year 2010/2011

Thursday, 7 July 2011, 10 a.m.
Stephen Barber: Visualising the Memory of Performance: Film-Documents of Hijikata Tatsumi's Butoh Experiments

Tuesday, 22 March 2011, 11 a.m.
Stefan Lanz: Berlin–History of Migration

Tuesday, 8 February 2011, 10 a.m.
James Harding: Interweaving as Collage Events

Tuesday, 1 February 2011
Hasibe Kalkan Kocabay and Christel Weiler: Theatre and Migration

Monday, 25 January 2011, 11 a.m.
Freddie Rokem: Encounters

Thursday, 9 December 2010, 11 a.m.
Mitsuya Mori: Greek Tragedy on Japanese Stages

Academic Year 2009/2010

Thursday, 20 May 2010, 10 a.m.
Ayat Najafi: Gendered Space

Friday, 17 December 2009, 3 p.m.
Herbert Blau: Dark Energy: An Aesthetic of Irrelevance
Brian Singleton: Performing Global Networks: Opening Nights

Tuesday, 10 November 2009, 10 a.m.
Burkhard Schnepel: Cultural Performances and Heritage in the Age of Mass Tourism

Thursday, 29 October 2009
Klaus-Peter Köpping and Khalid Amine: Rimini Protokoll's "Radio Muezzin"

Thursday, 22 October, 2009, 10 a.m.
Gay McAuley: Politics of Interweaving in Australia

Academic Year 2008/2009

Friday, 26 June 2009, 3 p.m.
Dipesh Chakrabarty: Subaltern Studies

Monday, 15 June 2009, 10 a.m.
Nikolaus Wolcz: Primary Scenes of Interweaving Performance Cultures

Thursday, 28 May 2009, 10 a.m.
Nikhil Chopra: From Sir Raja to Yog Raj

Wednesday, 18 February 2009, 10 a.m.
Shintaro Fujii: Contemporary Dance in Japan

Thursday, 12 February 2009, 10 a.m.
Andrew Hussey: The Spectacle of Post-European Paris

Public Lectures

Academic Year 2015/2016

Tuesday, 13 October 2015, 6 p.m.
Dahlem Humanity Center, Berlin
Anouar Majid: Re-Scripting Islam

Academic Year 2014/2015

Thursday, 11 December 2014, 4 p.m.
Institute of Theatre Studies, Berlin
C. S. Lakshmi: Through Words and Silences: Understanding Women's Words and Women's Lives in India

Academic Year 2012/2013

Tuesday, 25 June 2013, 6 p.m.
Institute for Theatre Studies, Berlin
Christopher Balme: Theater als Kulturindustrie: Globale Perspektiven in einer reflexiven Moderne

Tuesday, 9 October 2012, 6 p.m.
German Center of the International Theatre Institute, Berlin
Zvika Serper: Crossing boundaries: Japanese Theatre and New Western Performance

Tuesday, 11 September 2012, 6 p.m.
German Center of the International Theatre Institute, Berlin
Rustom Bharucha in Dialogue with Sophia Steph: New Strategies of Intercultural Exchange in Theatre and Performance

Academic Year 2011/2012

Tuesday, 12 June 2012, 6 p.m.
Dahlem Humanities Center, Freie Universität Berlin
Rustom Bharucha: Performing 'Asia': The Affective Affinities of Rabindranath Tagore and Okakura Tenshin

Thursday, 26 October 2011, 6 p.m.
Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
Sudhanva Deshpande: Theatre of the Streets

Academic Year 2010/2011

Wednesday, 8 June 2011, 6 p.m.
Dahlem Humanities Center, Freie Universität Berlin
William B. Worthen: The Play's the Thing? Remembering Theatre in the Age of Digital Reproduction

Wednesday, 11 May 2011, 4 p.m.
Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
Khalid Amine: Public Performance and the Rhetoric of Change in MENA

Tuesday, 23 November 2010, 6 p.m.
Dahlem Humanities Center, Freie Universität Berlin
Khalid Amine: Postcolonialism: What next?

Academic Year 2009/2010

Tuesday, 29 June 2010, 3.30 p.m.
Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
Daryl Chin: New York avant-garde of the 60’s

Wednesday, 5 May 2010, 6 p.m.
Dahlem Humanities Center, Freie Universität Berlin
Khalid Amine: The Interweaving Loop in Moroccan Theatre

Thursday, 19 November 2009, 3 p.m.
Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
Daryl Chin: Three pitches

Sunday, 25 October 2009, 5 p.m.
Tanzfabrik, Berlin
Lina Saneh: The role of the performer in the 21st century

Academic Year 2008/2009

Friday, 19 June 2009, 6.30 p.m.
In Transit Lectures, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin
Klaus-Peter Köpping: Bones of Contention: The cases of Truganini, the Hottentot Venus and Geronimo

Wednesday, 6 May 2009, 6 p.m.
Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
Chetana Nagavajara: Unzeitgemäße Betrachtungen eines theaterliebenden Asiaten

Wednesday, 4 February 2009, 6 p.m.
Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
Stanca Scholz-Cionca: Masken des Anderen: Avantgarden und Nô in Japan

Wednesday, 28 January 2009, 6 p.m.
Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
Evelyn Schuler Zea: Umwege der Aneignung – Zu Übersetzungsritualen in Nordamazonien

Sunday, 25 January 2009, 6 p.m.
Festival Politics of Ecstasy, HAU3, Berlin
Klaus-Peter Köpping: Schamanismus: Ekstase als Erlebnis und Kult

Wednesday, 10 December 2008, 6 p.m.
Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
Khalid Amine: The Interplay of Sameness and Difference in Arabic Performance Cultures

Wednesday, 19 November 2008, 6 p.m.
Institute for Theater Studies, Freie Universität Berlin
Klaus-Peter Köpping: "Inter-Faces." Masken/Gesichter als performative Zwischenräume kultureller Transformationen

Thursday, 13 November 2008, 7 p.m.
Clubhaus der Freien Universität Berlin
Klaus-Peter Köpping: Rätselhafte Besucher bei Pasolini und Mieke

Lecture Series

Academic Year 2013/2014

17 April–10 July 2014, Thursdays, 6–8 p.m.

Institute for Theatre Studies, Freie Universität Berlin

Lecture Series »Colonializations of the Aesthetic«

Lectures in cooperation with the IRC »Work and Human Lifecycle in Global History« [re:work], Humboldt Universität Berlin

Academic Year 2013/2014

Wednesday, 18 June 2014, 11 a.m.
Giulia Palladini: The Free Time of the Nameless: Performance, Labor and Leisure in Times of Crisis