Colloquia

Academic Year 2016/2017

Tuesday, 29 November 2016, 10 a.m.
Saar Magal: Extinction/I'm Still Here: Performing the Histories of Tomorrow

Tuesday, 22 November 2016, 10 a.m.
Jean Graham-Jones: Challenges of Theatrical Translations

Tuesday, 15 November 2016, 10 a.m.
Balakrishnan Ananthakrishnan: Locating Modern Theatre as a Subject: The Indian Initiatives

Tuesday, 25 October 2016, 10 a.m.
James Harding: Surveillance and Performance Post-Democracy

Tuesday, 18 October 2016, 10 a.m.
Stephen Wilmer: Performing Statelessness by Subversive Identification

Tuesday, 11 October 2016, 10 a.m.
Chetana Nagavajara: Literature Revivified: A Performative Contribution

Tuesday, 4 October 2016, 10 a.m.
Jung-Soon Shim: After Leaving A Doll's House: Korean Receptions of Noraism in the 1920s and 1930s

Academic Year 2015/2016

Tuesday, 26 July 2016, 10 a.m.
Nora Amin: A Talk about Her Work

Tuesday, 19 July 2016, 10 a.m.
Navtej Johar: Deciphering Rasa: Understanding Performance Aesthetics through Linguistics, Poetics and Yoga

Tuesday, 12 July 2016, 10 a.m.
Johanna Devi: Presentation of Her Work-in-Progress

Tuesday, 5 July 2016, 10 a.m.
Danny Yung: In Conversation with Sin Cha Hong

Tuesday, 28 June 2016, 10 a.m.
Paul Carter: Scripting Turbulence: Phonographies of Meeting

Tuesday, 21 June 2016, 10 a.m.
Lynette Hunter with Nicole Peisl: Felt Sense as a Lodestone in an Interweaving Conversation

Tuesday, 31 May 2016, 10 a.m.
Agota Revesz: The Contemporary Context of Traditional Chinese Theatre

Tuesday, 24 May 2016, 10 a.m.
Hanne de Bruin: Recycling Performance: Towards an Alternative Historiography of the Rural Stage in North Tamil Nadu, India

Tuesday, 10 May 2016, 10 a.m.
Phillip Zarrilli: Beyond Discourses of ‘Pain’ and ‘Torture’ and toward ‘Compassion’ and ‘Exhilaration’ in the Work of the Beckett Actor

Tuesday, 19 April 2016, 10 a.m.
Małgorzata Sugiera: Performance, Performative Acts, Performativity: Cultural Mobility of Words and Ideas

Tuesday, 12 April 2016, 10 a.m.
Guy Cools: The Greek Moiroloi as a Template for Performing Mourning in Contemporary Performance

Tuesday, 29 March 2016, 10 a.m.
Hanne de Bruin: RamaRavana: A Critical Interpretation of the Ramayana

Tuesday, 16 February 2016, 10 a.m.
Jacqueline Shea Murphy: Radical Indigenous Dance: Choreographies of Activation

Tuesday, 26 January 2016, 10 a.m.
Aparna Dharwadker: Theorizing the Modern in Indian Theatre

Tuesday, 19 January 2016, 10 a.m.
Tara McAllister: The Role of ‘Presence’ in Training Actors’ Voices: An intercultural approach using principles and practices of Korean p’ansori and the “natural/free” voice approach

Tuesday, 12 January 2016, 10 a.m.
Tadashi Uchino: After the Quake: Some Reflections on Immediate Performative Responses to 3.11.

Tuesday, 5 January 2016, 10 a.m.
Nora Amin: Theatre and Political Transformation in Post-Revolutionary Egypt: the Model of "An Enemy of The People"

Tuesday, 15 December 2015, 10 a.m.
Peter Boenisch: Institutional Dramaturgy: Analysing the "Gorki"-Situation

Tuesday, 8 December 2015, 10 a.m.
Richard Gough: Augenschmaus - A Feast for the Eyes: Remembrance of Tastes Past (In Search of Lost Hospitality)

Tuesday, 1 December 2015, 10 a.m.
Koffi Kôkô: Presentation of His Artistic Work

Tuesday, 17 November 2015, 10 a.m.
Janez Janša: NAME READYMADE

Tuesday, 27 October 2015, 10 a.m.
Jung-Soon Shim: Neoliberalism and Contemporary Korean Theatre

Tuesday, 20 October 2015, 10 a.m.
Nanako Nakajima: This is (Not) the Aging Body in Dance: Tino Sehgal's Ann Lee and Robotization of Dancing Bodies in/from Japan

Tuesday, 6 October 2015, 10 a.m.
Chetana Nagavajara: The Rise of the Intermediary

Academic Year 2014/2015

Tuesday, 11 August 2015, 10 a.m.
Aparna Dharwadker: The Really Poor Theatre: Postcolonial Economies of Performance

Tuesday, 7 July 2015, 10 a.m.
Magdi Youssef: Egyptian Theatre throughout the Ages

Tuesday, 16 June 2015, 10 a.m.
Guy Cools: Akram Khan: The creative confusion of the migrating body

Tuesday, 26 May 2015, 10 a.m.
David Savran: Celebrating the Great Tralala: Musical Theatre between Art and Entertainment

Tuesday, 12 May 2015, 10 a.m.
Claudius Lünstedt: Crossing Boundaries - Notes from a Playwright´s Perspective

Tuesday, 28 April 2015, 10 a.m.
Susan Foster: Dance and Labor

Tuesday, 21 April 2015, 10 a.m.
Cody Poulton: Antigone in Japan: Some Theatrical Responses to Fukushima

Tuesday, 14 April 2015, 10 a.m.
Nicola Savarese: Difficulties in Studying Theater and Its History throughout Cultures: Variations and Concordances

Tuesday, 7 April 2015, 10 a.m.
Shen Lin: The Great General and Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Beijing People’s Art Theatre’s Production of Coriolanus in 2007

Tuesday, 3 March 2015, 10 a.m.
Kuan-wu Lin: "An Opera with Olympic Flair" – "Turandot" Performances as Superlatives and Branding of Chineseness by Means of Self-Orientalism

Tuesday, 17 February 2015, 10 a.m.
Khalid Amine: Performing the Memory of the ‘Years of Lead’ in Morocco

Tuesday, 3 February 2015, 10 a.m.
Sruti Bala: The Micropolitics of Participatory Art

Tuesday, 27 January 2015, 10 a.m.
Narges Hashempour: Contemporary Theatre and Performing Arts in Iran: Realist Illusion ─ Reality without Illusion

Tuesday, 20 January 2015, 10 a.m.
Azadeh Sharifi: Postmigrant Theatre in Europe? ─ Some Critical Thoughts on Ascription and Self-Definition

Tuesday, 9 December 2014, 10 a.m.
David Savran: Is Korean Music Theatre The Next Wave of Hallyu?

Tuesday, 2 December 2014, 10 a.m.
Stephen Elliot Wilmer: Biopolitics in the Laundry: Ireland’s Unwed Mothers

Tuesday, 25 November 2014, 10 a.m.
Nanako Nakajima: Throwing the Aging Body into the Fight: »An Evening with Judy« in Kyoto by Raimund Hoghe

Tuesday, 16 September 2014, 10 a.m.
Chetana Nagavajara: Usurpation by the secondary: A Dramaturgical Shift


Academic Year 2013/2014

Tuesday, 24 June 2014, 10 a.m.
Magdi Youssef: The Aesthetics of Self-Liberation: Performances by North African 'Sans Papiers' in France

Tuesday, 13 May 2014, 10 a.m.
Richard Gough: Devouring Theatre: After Taste

Tuesday, 6 May 2014, 10 a.m.
Catherine Diamond: Nature on Stage

Tuesday, 30 April 2014, 10 a.m.
Lynette Hunter: Hanging out at the in-breath/the out-breath: Moments of Ar(res)t in performativity as rehearsal moves to performance

Tuesday, 22 April 2014, 10 a.m.
Kuan-wu Lin: »Homecoming of a Cruel One« ─ Two Chinese »Turandots,« two Operas and two Concepts of Authenticity

Tuesday, 15 April 2014, 11 a.m.
Richard Gough: Travelogues

Tuesday, 25 March 2014, 10 a.m.
Hypatia Vourloumis: Fugitive Insistence: Performancescapes

Tuesday, 18 March 2014, 10 a.m.
Peter Lichtenfels: Broken Words and Silence: Directing Ota Shogo's Plays

Tuesday, 11 March 2014, 10 a.m.
Ananda Breed: Applied Cultural Forms in Central Asia

Tuesday, 18 February 2014, 10 a.m.
Hana Worthen: Liberal Rationality and Theatrical Propriety: Thomas Ostermeier's Ein Volksfeind in the U.S.

Tuesday, 19 November 2013, 10 a.m.
Jean Graham-Jones: Buenos Aires Artists and Contemporary International Performance Networks: Lola Arias Remaps the Real

Tuesday, 12 November 2013, 10 a.m.
Paul Carter: The Dramaturgy of Turbulence

Tuesday, 5 November 2013, 10 a.m.
Ric Knowles: Indigenous Knowledge, Contemporary Performance: A Dramaturgy of Decolonization

Tuesday, 29 October 2013, 10 a.m.
Ayat Najafi: Stand-up tragedy

Tuesday, 15 October 2013, 10 a.m.
Catherine Diamond: Dream in Hanoi

Tuesday, 1 October 2013, 10 a.m.
Yoshiteru Yamashita: Psycho-cultural Analysis: George Tabori and Hideki Noda

Tuesday, 24 September 2013, 10 a.m.
Chetana Nagavajara: University as Performance: A Thai Case Study

 

Academic Year 2012/2013

Tuesday, 9 July 2013, 10 a.m.
Rabih Mroué: Counter Narratives

Tuesday, 2 July 2013, 10 a.m.
Christopher Balme: Perspectives on Global Theatre History

Tuesday, 28 May 2013, 10 a.m.
Navtej Johar: Dance, Yoga, and Urban Activism

Tuesday, 23 April 2013, 10 a.m.
Maria Shevtsova: Interwoven Processes of Research for Performance:
Teatr ZAR's Expeditions and 'Secret Knowledge'

Tuesday, 9 April 2013, 10 a.m.
Shinya Takahashi: Modern Japanese theatre and the performativity of 'Silence'

Tuesday, 12 March 2013, 10 a.m.
Ivan Medenica: Jozef Nadj and his Kanjiža: Memory and identity, private and political

Tuesday, 12 February 2013, 10 a.m.
Avanthi Meduri: Dance, Heritage Festivals, and Globalization

Tuesday, 5 February 2013, 10 a.m.
Lydia Haustein: Views on Contemporary Art in China: Performances between imagination and social initiative

Tuesday, 29 January 2013, 10 a.m
Tian Mansha: Breath and Mindfulness in the Performing

Tuesday, 11 December 2012, 10 a.m.
Stephen Barber: Performance, Film, Urban Space: Across/Between

Tuesday, 20 November 2012, 10 a.m.
David Savran: Branding as Cultural Performance

Tuesday, 13 November 2012, 10 a.m.
Chengzhou He: The Adaptation and Staging of Western Plays in Contemporary China

Tuesday, 6 November 2012, 10 a.m.
Hypatia Vourloumis: Bad Athena: Notes on Crisis and Trans-Civic Cross-Cultural Imaginaries

Tuesday, 23 October 2012, 10 a.m.
Shen Lin: Arrogant Intruder or Aspirant Interweaver:
The Director’s Role in the Transformation of a Pre-dramatic Theatre

Tuesday, 18 September 2012, 10 a.m.
Cristina Rosa: Democracy of Races

Tuesday, 11 September 2012, 10 a.m.
Chetana Nagavajara : The »Lean Theatre« and Its Contribution to Contemporary Thai Performance Culture

 

Academic Year 2011/2012

Tuesday, 10 July 2012, 10 a.m.
Carol Fisher-Sorgenfrei: Guilt, Nostalgia and Victomhood: Korea in the Japanese theatrical imagination

Tuesday, 3 July 2012, 10 a.m.
Femi Osofisan: But then, what about the interwoven? – Notes from an African Playwright on the Global Circuit

Tuesday, 26 June 2012, 11 a.m.
Michael Roes: Kabul City Faces

Wednesday, 6 June 2012, 3 p.m.
Mansha Tian: Breath and Mindfulness in Performance

Tuesday, 22 May 2012, 10 a.m.
Lynette Hunter: Risking Breath in Western Theatre: Performative analogues for self and agency

Tuesday, 13 March 2012, 10 a.m.
Maria Shevtsova: This Step before the Next One – Towards Teatr ZAR

Tuesday, 24 January 2012, 10 a.m.
Elizabeth Wichmann-Walczak: Translating for Performance – Working with Jingju (Beijing “Opera”)

Tuesday, 17 January 2012, 10 a.m.
Natascha Siouzouli: Placing Precarious Presence in Contemporary Theatre Practice

Tuesday, 10 January 2012, 10 a.m.
Marta Elena Savigliano: Cartographies of Sensuality: Dance and Postexoticism in the Era of Globalization

Tuesday, 6 December 2011, 10 a.m.
Peter Lichtenfels: Being the Text: Presence in the theatre of Tadeusz Kantor and Shogo Ohta

Tuesday, 29 November 2011, 10 a.m.
Ivan Medenica: The work of Joszef Nagy

Tuesday, 22 November 2011, 10 a.m.
Kimho Ip: A Movement in between the Centre and the Peripheral

Tuesday, 8 November 2011, 10 a.m.
Nikhil Chopra: Grüntaler 9: Black and White, Grüntaler 9 Art-space, Berlin

Tuesday, 1 November 2011, 10 a.m.
Sudipto Chatterjee and Proshot Kalami: Meeting the Man of the Heart

Tuesday, 25 October 2011, 10 a.m
Sabine Sörgel: Transnationalism and Performance

 

Academic Year 2010/2011

Tuesday, 26 July 2011, 10 a.m.
William B. Worthen: The written troubles of the brain: Writing Character, The Cognition of Performance and Sleep No More

Wednesday, 13 July 2011, 10 a.m.
Nikolaus Wolcz: Looking into an actor’s notebook – or The Actor’s Zibaldone

Tuesday, 5 July 2011, 10 a.m.
Aparna Dharwadker: Theatrical Modernity and the ‘Problem’ of Performance in India

Tuesday, 28 June 2011, 10.30 a.m.
Hasibe Kalkan Kocabay: Migration Theatre

Tuesday, 21 June 2011, 10 a.m.
Zvika Serper: The Use of Japanese Traditional Theatre Techniques and Aesthetics in Training and Directing

Tuesday, 31 May 2011, 10 a.m.
Kazuo Fujino: German Opera in Japan

Wednesday, 25 May 2011, 10 a.m.
Kaite O’Reilly: Your tongue, my lips: Alternative Dramatugies informed by a d/Deaf and disability perspective

Tuesday, 17 May 2011, 10 a.m.
Friederike Felbeck: Everyman – literally speaking. Actors trespassing borders towards transcultural companies

Tuesday, 10 May 2011, 10 a.m.
Jean Graham-Jones: Performing Argentina’s Femicons, Performing Evita

Tuesday, 3 May 2011, 10 a.m
Phillip Zarrilli: Intercultural actor/performer training(s)

Tuesday, 26 April 2011, 10 a.m.
Peter Eckersall: Performativity and Event: City Body, memory in 1960’s Japan

Tuesday, 19 April 2011, 10 a.m.
Chetana Nagavajara: From Mutual Illumination of the Arts to Mutual Illumination of Criticism

Thursday, 14 April 2011, 3 p.m.
Katherine Mezur and Peter Eckersall: Déjà vu and Affect in Japan-land: Robots, Butoh-media, dumb type, and Anime Fairy-tales (visual presentation)

Tuesday, 12 April 2011, 10 a.m.
Katherine Mezur: Mobile Nationalisms and 'Stranger' Communities: Performing Japan, Berlin, and Places Between

Tuesday, 29 March 2011, 10 a.m.
Natascha Siouzouli: Un/familiar landscapes – tragedy and festivals

Tuesday, 8 March 2011, 10 a.m.
Helen Gilbert: Indigeneity: Performance, Politics, Belonging

Tuesday, 1 March 2011, 10 a.m.
Gastón A. Alzate: Contemporary Mexican Political Cabaret

Tuesday, 18 January 2011, 1 p.m.
Hasibe Kalkan Kocabay: Turkish theatre as a field for construction of identity

Tuesday, 11 January 2011, 1 p.m.
Michael Gissenwehrer: The Olympic Ceremonies as a Century-Old Key Discipline of Theatrical Interweaving

Tuesday, 14 December 2010, 10 a.m.
Margaret Werry: Nintendo Museum: Intercultural pedagogy, neoliberal politics, and a theatre without actors

Tuesday, 7 December 2010, 10 a.m.
Friederike Felbeck: If, As, So – The Many Metamorphoses of Constantin Stanislavski

Tuesday, 30 November 2010, 10 a.m.
Katherine Mezur: »Bodies in Translation and Transformation.« Cute Mutant Girls: Live Performance and New Media Art by Japanese Women Artists.

Tuesday, 23 November 2010, 10 a.m.
Helen Gilbert: Indigeneity in the Contemporary World

Tuesday, 18 November 2010, 10 a.m.
Yu Kuangfu: Kun-Ju Macbeth (video presentation)

Tuesday, 16 November 2010, 10 a.m.
Dennis Kennedy: The Woven and the Unwoven: The Politics of the Intercultural in Contemporary Performance

Tuesday, 26 October 2010, 10 a.m.
Klaus-Peter Köpping: Subversive performances as ludic forms of cultural criticism in ritual and theatrical frames

Thursday, 7 October 2010, 3 p.m.
Farah Yeganeh: The Performance of the Green and the Iranian Recent Movement

 

Academic Year 2009/2010

Tuesday, 10 August 2010, 10 a.m.
Hana Worthen: Rehabilitating Europe: Postwar Stages and Discourses of HUMANisms

Tuesday, 3 August 2010, 10 a.m.
William B. Worthen: Shakespeare: The Textures of Performance Culture

Tuesday, 20 July 2010, 10 a.m.
Zvika Serper: Interweaving of techniques and aesthetics of Japanese classical theatre into productions of classical Western plays

Tuesday, 13 July 2010, 10 a.m.
Carol Fisher-Sorgenfrei: The Brothers Itō: Interweaving Art and Politics in Twentieth Century Japanese-Western Performance

Wednesday, 7 July 2010, 10 a.m.
Ramona Mosse: Politics of rap music

Tuesday, 29 June 2010, 10 a.m.
Holger Hartung and Gerko Egert: De-Scribing Site-specifiCity: Emily Jacir and Jacques Villeglé

Tuesday, 22 June 2010, 1 p.m.
Farah Yeganeh: A Historiographical Study of the Permeation of Western Drama into Iranian Theatre

Tuesday, 15 June 2010, 10 a.m.
Lina Saneh: Community vs. the Individual: Limits and Constraints of Performance Art

Thursday, 27 May 2010, 10 a.m.
Nikolaus Wolcz: The »as if« of »ur-scenes«

Thursday, 29 April 2010, 10 a.m.
Kaite O’Reilly: »Crip« Culture and »Alternative Dramaturgies Informed by a Deaf and Disability Perspective«

Thursday, 22 April 2010, 10 a.m.
Chetana Nagavajara: When the Arts Come to the Humanities’ Rescue: A Thai Experience

Thursday, 15 April 2010, 10 a.m.
Phillip Zarrilli: Told by the Wind: A Practice-Led Interrogation of ‘Quiet Theatre’ as a Site for Making and Reflecting upon Post-Dramatic Intercultural Theatre

Thursday, 25 March 2010, 10 a.m.
Cláudia Tatinge Nascimento: Brazilian Group Theatre Through the Dictatorship and After: Rehearsing Community, Performing Resistance

Thursday, 18 February 2010, 10 a.m.
Gitta Honegger: Translating Culture

Thursday, 28 January 2010, 10 a.m.
Lina Saneh: Performance Art in Lebanon and the Arab World

Thursday, 21 January 2010, 10 a.m.
Daryl Chin: The Post-Modern Pastiche in Current Cultural Discourse: Journey to the East

Thursday, 14 January 2010, 10 a.m.
Esiaba Irobi: There is a Thief in All of Us: The Politics and Aesthetics of International Performance in the Age of Globalization

Thursday, 3 and 10 December 2009, 10 a.m.
Discussion about: Postcolonialism – Globalisation – Migration – challenges for theatre productions

Thursday, 26 November 2009, 10 a.m.
Daryl Chin: Three piches (lunch lecture)

Thursday, 19 November 2009, 10 a.m.
Weijie Yu: From Kuo Pao Kun’s initial practice to Ong Keng Sen’s interweaving

Tuesday, 3 November 2009, 10 a.m.
Theoretical Debate: Crucial notions to our research

Thursday, 22 October 2009, 10 a.m.
Discussion about Rimini Protokoll’s »Radio Muezzin«

Thursday, 15 October 2009, 11 a.m.
David Moss: Seeding the performative: The power of expectation

Thursday, 17 September 2009, 10 a.m.
Stanca Scholz-Cionca: Invisible threads

Thursday, 10 September 2009, 10 a.m.
Carol Fisher-Sorgenfrei: Twentieth century Japanese-Western performance

 

Academic Year 2008/2009

Thursday, 30 July 2009, 10 a.m.
Reading texts of Dipesh Chakrabarty, Carola Dietze, Klaus-Peter Köpping

Thursday, 23 July 2009, 10 a.m.
Shen Lin: Use of the Old and the Western in the Quest for a New and Chinese Theatre

Thursday, 2 July 2009, 10 a.m.
William B. Worthen: The Textures of Performance Culture

Wednesday, 17 June 2009, 10 a.m.
Nikolaus Wolcz: Interweaving experience in Romania, Germany and the US

Thursday, 11 June 2009, 10 a.m.
Jacqueline Lo: Beyond happy hybridity: Contemporary Asian Australian cultural production

Thursday, 7 May 2009, 10 a.m.
Stanca Scholz-Cionca: Japanese experiences

Thursday, 30 April 2009, 10 a.m.
Weijie Yu: Instant-noodle-writing in Singapore

Thursday, 23 April 2009, 11 a.m.
André Lepecki: Intransit

Thursday, 16 April 2009, 10 a.m.
Femi Osofisan: Performance in an/Other Space: Recreating the Genre of European Crime Fiction in an African Context

Thursday, 26 March 2009, 10 a.m.
Ramona Mosse: American hip hop culture’s and theatre

Thursday, 12 March 2009, 11 a.m.
Weijie Yu: Lust – Caution: Acting between Reality & Illusion

Thursday, 4 December 2008, 9 a.m.
Stanca Scholz-Cionca: Japanese Performance

Thursday, 20 November 2008, 10 a.m.
Khalid Amine: Fields of Silence in Arabic Performance Studies – Emerging Sites of Research

Thursday, 13 November 2008, 10 a.m.
Chetana Nagavajara: Staging prehistory: A Thai case study

Thursday, 6 November 2008, 10 a.m.
Evelyn Schuler Zea: Translation Rituals: Detours in Northern Amazonia
David Moss: Seeding the performative: The power of expectation
Stanca Scholz-Cionca: Intertwined theatre cultures in contemporary Japan and the appropriation of native traditions
Ramona Mosse: Hip hop, opera, and the politics of music